Amex Dining Explorer

Sushi Takayama

鮨たか山

Sushi Takayama is a Sushi restaurant in Matsuyama, Japan, located at 3-chōme-4-1 Sanbanchō, Matsuyama, Ehime 790-0003. It holds a Google rating of 4.6 out of 5 from 71 reviews. Part of the American Express Platinum Dining Credit programme.

Sushi Takayama — Sushi restaurant in Matsuyama

Amex dining programmes

  • Platinum Global Dining Credit, through Pocket Concierge only: book the table on Pocket Concierge and prepay it there with your Platinum Card — paying the restaurant directly does not count

Eligibility depends on your card and the market that issued it — see programme details.

Google reviews

Rated 4.6 out of 5 from 71 reviews.

We enjoyed an exceptional lunch omakase that exceeded our expectations for this price range. The head chef crafts each piece of sushi perfectly wit...

Opening hours

  • Monday: Closed
  • Tuesday: 6:00 – 11:00 PM
  • Wednesday: 6:00 – 11:00 PM
  • Thursday: 6:00 – 11:00 PM
  • Friday: 6:00 – 11:00 PM
  • Saturday: 6:00 – 11:00 PM
  • Sunday: 6:00 – 11:00 PM

Sushi Takayama — FAQ

Is Sushi Takayama part of Amex dining?

Yes — Sushi Takayama takes part in the Amex Platinum Dining Credit programme. In Japan the Global Dining Credit applies only to prepaid reservations made through Pocket Concierge, American Express's own booking service: to use it at Sushi Takayama in Matsuyama, Japan, book the table on Pocket Concierge and prepay it there with your Platinum Card — paying the restaurant directly does not count.

Can I use my Amex Platinum dining credit at Sushi Takayama?

Yes, if you book through Pocket Concierge. In Japan the Global Dining Credit applies only to prepaid reservations made through Pocket Concierge, American Express's own booking service, so book the table on Pocket Concierge and prepay it there with your Platinum Card — paying the restaurant directly does not count. Your annual credit is set by the market that issued your Platinum card — for example £400/yr in the UK or A$400/yr in Australia — not by where you dine. A US-issued Platinum Card is the exception: it has no Global Dining Credit.

What type of restaurant is Sushi Takayama?

Sushi Takayama is a Sushi restaurant in Matsuyama, Japan, rated 4.6/5 on Google. It takes part in Amex dining, so cardholders can use their dining benefit when they eat here.

How is Sushi Takayama rated?

Sushi Takayama holds 4.6 out of 5 on Google from 71 reviews. It is a Sushi restaurant in Matsuyama, Japan on the Amex dining list.

Explore more