Amex Dining Explorer

Kyomi Kai

蕎味 櫂

Kyomi Kai is a Kaiseki restaurant in Kanazawa, Japan, located at 〒920-0831 Ishikawa, Kanazawa, Higashiyama, 1-chōme-23-10 櫂, 920-0831. It holds a Google rating of 4.5 out of 5 from 106 reviews. Part of the American Express Platinum Dining Credit programme.

Kyomi Kai — Kaiseki restaurant in Kanazawa

Amex dining programmes

  • Platinum Global Dining Credit, through Pocket Concierge only: book the table on Pocket Concierge and prepay it there with your Platinum Card — paying the restaurant directly does not count

Eligibility depends on your card and the market that issued it — see programme details.

Google reviews

Rated 4.5 out of 5 from 106 reviews.

BRAVO! It was truly a pleasant surprise dining in Kyoumi Kai. In the beginning, I thought it was just a high-end soba restaurant, but I was wrong,...

Opening hours

  • Monday: 12:00 – 2:30 PM, 6:00 – 9:00 PM
  • Tuesday: 12:00 – 2:30 PM, 6:00 – 9:00 PM
  • Wednesday: 12:00 – 2:30 PM, 6:00 – 9:00 PM
  • Thursday: 12:00 – 2:30 PM, 6:00 – 9:00 PM
  • Friday: 12:00 – 2:30 PM, 6:00 – 9:00 PM
  • Saturday: 12:00 – 2:30 PM, 6:00 – 9:00 PM
  • Sunday: Closed

Kyomi Kai — FAQ

Is Kyomi Kai part of Amex dining?

Yes — Kyomi Kai takes part in the Amex Platinum Dining Credit programme. In Japan the Global Dining Credit applies only to prepaid reservations made through Pocket Concierge, American Express's own booking service: to use it at Kyomi Kai in Kanazawa, Japan, book the table on Pocket Concierge and prepay it there with your Platinum Card — paying the restaurant directly does not count.

Can I use my Amex Platinum dining credit at Kyomi Kai?

Yes, if you book through Pocket Concierge. In Japan the Global Dining Credit applies only to prepaid reservations made through Pocket Concierge, American Express's own booking service, so book the table on Pocket Concierge and prepay it there with your Platinum Card — paying the restaurant directly does not count. Your annual credit is set by the market that issued your Platinum card — for example £400/yr in the UK or A$400/yr in Australia — not by where you dine. A US-issued Platinum Card is the exception: it has no Global Dining Credit.

What type of restaurant is Kyomi Kai?

Kyomi Kai is a Kaiseki restaurant in Kanazawa, Japan, rated 4.5/5 on Google. It takes part in Amex dining, so cardholders can use their dining benefit when they eat here.

How is Kyomi Kai rated?

Kyomi Kai holds 4.5 out of 5 on Google from 106 reviews. It is a Kaiseki restaurant in Kanazawa, Japan on the Amex dining list.

Explore more