Hakone Honbako
箱根本箱
Hakone Honbako is an Italian restaurant in Hakone, Japan, located at 1320-491 Gōra, Hakone, Ashigarashimo District, Kanagawa 250-0408. It holds a Google rating of 4.4 out of 5 from 309 reviews. Part of the American Express Platinum Dining Credit programme.

- Cuisine: Italian
- Location: Hakone, Japan
- Address: 1320-491 Gōra, Hakone, Ashigarashimo District, Kanagawa 250-0408
- Phone: 0460-83-8025
- Reservations: Reserve on Pocket Concierge
- Website: http://hakonehonbako.com/
Amex dining programmes
- Platinum Global Dining Credit, through Pocket Concierge only: book the table on Pocket Concierge and prepay it there with your Platinum Card — paying the restaurant directly does not count
Eligibility depends on your card and the market that issued it — see programme details.
Google reviews
Rated 4.4 out of 5 from 309 reviews.
Had a very enjoyable stay at Hakone Honbako this February. The rooms are very nice, modern and very comfortable. We only stayed one night, you woul...
Hakone Honbako — FAQ
Is Hakone Honbako part of Amex dining?
Yes — Hakone Honbako takes part in the Amex Platinum Dining Credit programme. In Japan the Global Dining Credit applies only to prepaid reservations made through Pocket Concierge, American Express's own booking service: to use it at Hakone Honbako in Hakone, Japan, book the table on Pocket Concierge and prepay it there with your Platinum Card — paying the restaurant directly does not count.
Can I use my Amex Platinum dining credit at Hakone Honbako?
Yes, if you book through Pocket Concierge. In Japan the Global Dining Credit applies only to prepaid reservations made through Pocket Concierge, American Express's own booking service, so book the table on Pocket Concierge and prepay it there with your Platinum Card — paying the restaurant directly does not count. Your annual credit is set by the market that issued your Platinum card — for example £400/yr in the UK or A$400/yr in Australia — not by where you dine. A US-issued Platinum Card is the exception: it has no Global Dining Credit.
What type of restaurant is Hakone Honbako?
Hakone Honbako is an Italian restaurant in Hakone, Japan, rated 4.4/5 on Google. It takes part in Amex dining, so cardholders can use their dining benefit when they eat here.
How is Hakone Honbako rated?
Hakone Honbako holds 4.4 out of 5 on Google from 309 reviews. It is an Italian restaurant in Hakone, Japan on the Amex dining list.