The Alexander
The Alexander is an American restaurant in Rochester, United States, located at 282 Alexander Street, 14607.

- Cuisine: American
- Location: Rochester, United States
- Address: 282 Alexander Street, 14607
- Price: $
- Reservations: Reserve on Resy
- Website: https://alexandersocial.com/
Amex dining programmes
- Resy credit (US-issued Platinum and Gold cards)
Eligibility depends on your card and the market that issued it — see programme details.
The Alexander — FAQ
Is The Alexander part of Amex dining?
Yes — dining at The Alexander in Rochester, United States counts towards the Resy credit, the dining credit on US-issued American Express Platinum and Gold cards. Amex lists it through Resy rather than through the Platinum Global Dining Credit, which cards issued outside the US carry.
Does The Alexander count towards the Amex Resy credit?
Yes. The Alexander is on Resy's list of restaurants that qualify for the Resy credit, the dining benefit on US-issued American Express cards: the Platinum Card (up to $100 a quarter, $400 a year) and the Gold Card (up to $100 a year). To use it, enrol the credit in your Amex account, then pay the bill with that card at The Alexander in Rochester, United States. It is not the Platinum Global Dining Credit that cards from other countries carry, and cards issued outside the US do not get it.
What type of restaurant is The Alexander?
The Alexander is an American restaurant in Rochester, United States, rated 4.7/5 on Resy. Dining here counts towards the Resy credit on US-issued Platinum and Gold cards.
How is The Alexander rated?
The Alexander holds 4.7 out of 5 on Resy from 82 reviews. It is an American restaurant in Rochester, United States, and dining there counts towards the Resy credit.