Amex Dining Explorer

El Presidente

El Presidente is a Mexican restaurant in Washington D.C., United States, located at 1255 Union Street Northeast, 20002. It holds a Google rating of 4.3 out of 5 from 945 reviews. Part of the American Express Global Dining Access programme.

El Presidente — Mexican restaurant in Washington D.C.

Amex dining programmes

  • Global Dining Access by Resy (priority reservations, not a credit)

Eligibility depends on your card and the market that issued it — see programme details.

Google reviews

Rated 4.3 out of 5 from 945 reviews.

El Presidente was a great find in the heart of D.C. The atmosphere was lively and the service was excellent. Our host, Juliana, was one of the nice...

Opening hours

  • Monday: 11:30 AM – 10:00 PM
  • Tuesday: 11:30 AM – 10:00 PM
  • Wednesday: 11:30 AM – 10:00 PM
  • Thursday: 11:30 AM – 10:00 PM
  • Friday: 11:30 AM – 11:00 PM
  • Saturday: 10:30 AM – 11:00 PM
  • Sunday: 10:30 AM – 10:00 PM

El Presidente — FAQ

Is El Presidente part of Amex dining?

Yes — El Presidente is on Amex Global Dining Access by Resy, which holds reservations at El Presidente in Washington D.C., United States for eligible American Express cardholders. The benefit is priority booking: add an eligible card to your Resy profile and book through Resy to use it. If your Platinum Card was issued in the US, paying the bill at El Presidente may also count towards its Resy statement credit — up to $100 a quarter at qualifying U.S. Resy restaurants.

How do I get a reservation at El Presidente with Amex?

El Presidente takes part in Global Dining Access by Resy, which holds tables for eligible American Express cardholders — including reservations you would not otherwise be able to book. Add an eligible card to your Resy profile, then book El Presidente in Washington D.C., United States through Resy or the Resy app. Global Dining Access itself is access rather than money. If your Platinum Card was issued in the US, paying the bill at El Presidente may also count towards its Resy statement credit — up to $100 a quarter at qualifying U.S. Resy restaurants.

What type of restaurant is El Presidente?

El Presidente is a Mexican restaurant in Washington D.C., United States, rated 4.3/5 on Google. It takes part in Amex dining, so cardholders can use their dining benefit when they eat here.

How is El Presidente rated?

El Presidente holds 4.3 out of 5 on Google from 945 reviews. It is a Mexican restaurant in Washington D.C., United States on the Amex dining list.

Explore more