Amex Dining Explorer

Blue Heron Tavern

Blue Heron Tavern is a New American restaurant in Newton, United States, located at 912 Swartswood Rd, 912 Swartswood Road, 07860.

Blue Heron Tavern — New American restaurant in Newton

Amex dining programmes

  • Resy credit (US-issued Platinum and Gold cards)

Eligibility depends on your card and the market that issued it — see programme details.

Blue Heron Tavern — FAQ

Is Blue Heron Tavern part of Amex dining?

Yes — dining at Blue Heron Tavern in Newton, United States counts towards the Resy credit, the dining credit on US-issued American Express Platinum and Gold cards. Amex lists it through Resy rather than through the Platinum Global Dining Credit, which cards issued outside the US carry.

Does Blue Heron Tavern count towards the Amex Resy credit?

Yes. Blue Heron Tavern is on Resy's list of restaurants that qualify for the Resy credit, the dining benefit on US-issued American Express cards: the Platinum Card (up to $100 a quarter, $400 a year) and the Gold Card (up to $100 a year). To use it, enrol the credit in your Amex account, then pay the bill with that card at Blue Heron Tavern in Newton, United States. It is not the Platinum Global Dining Credit that cards from other countries carry, and cards issued outside the US do not get it.

What type of restaurant is Blue Heron Tavern?

Blue Heron Tavern is a New American restaurant in Newton, United States, rated 4.9/5 on Resy. Dining here counts towards the Resy credit on US-issued Platinum and Gold cards.

How is Blue Heron Tavern rated?

Blue Heron Tavern holds 4.9 out of 5 on Resy from 1,325 reviews. It is a New American restaurant in Newton, United States, and dining there counts towards the Resy credit.

Explore more