Amex Dining Explorer

Le Violon

Le Violon is a French restaurant in Montréal, Canada, located at 4720 rue Marquette, H2J 3Y6. It holds a Google rating of 4.6 out of 5 from 472 reviews. Part of the American Express Platinum Dining Credit programme.

Le Violon — French restaurant in Montréal

Amex dining programmes

  • Platinum Global Dining Credit

Credit and cashback eligibility depends on your card and issuing market — see programme details.

Google reviews

Rated 4.6 out of 5 from 472 reviews.

Absolutely fabulous place. We had beef tartare, white asparagus, pork, ravioli, and for dessert we had marenque and citrus tart. Tried 2 different ...

Opening hours

  • Monday: 5:00 – 10:30 PM
  • Tuesday: 5:00 – 10:30 PM
  • Wednesday: 5:00 – 10:30 PM
  • Thursday: 5:00 – 10:30 PM
  • Friday: 5:00 – 10:30 PM
  • Saturday: 5:00 – 10:30 PM
  • Sunday: Closed

Le Violon — FAQ

Is Le Violon part of Amex dining?

Yes — Le Violon takes part in the Amex Platinum Dining Credit programme. Eligible American Express cardholders can earn a dining statement credit when they enrol the benefit in the Amex app and pay with their card at Le Violon in Montréal, Canada.

Can I use my Amex Platinum dining credit at Le Violon?

Yes. Le Violon is on the Platinum Global Dining Credit programme. Your annual credit is set by the market that issued your Platinum card — for example £400/yr in the UK or $400/yr (Resy) in the US — not by where you dine, so you can apply it here in Montréal, Canada even with a card from another country. Enrol the benefit in the Amex app and pay with your Platinum card to get the statement credit.

What type of restaurant is Le Violon?

Le Violon is a French restaurant in Montréal, Canada, rated 4.6/5 on Google. It takes part in Amex dining, so cardholders can use their dining benefit when they eat here.

How is Le Violon rated?

Le Violon holds 4.6 out of 5 on Google from 472 reviews. It is a French restaurant in Montréal, Canada on the Amex dining list.

Explore more